PRIVACY POLICY

Your online security is important to us and that is why we do our best to protect your personal information.

Searchactiv.com (“us”, “we”, “our” or “Website”) is committed to protect and respect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets our information collection and processing practices with regards to the users (“you”, “your” or “Users”) when they access our Website or and through any of its web pages. By visiting our Website, you consent to the terms of this policy. If you disagree with any of the following terms, please do not access or use our Website and its related services.

Eligibility

Our Website is not intended for persons under 18 years of age. Please do not access and use the Website or use our services if you are under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not access the Website. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at contact@searchactiv.com.

Information we Collect

We collect different types of personal and non-personal information when you visit our Website or use our services

When you access the Website, we collect the following information:

We collect the following behavioral information when you access the Website or use our services:

We also collect personal information that you voluntarily share with us while using our Website or related services. Such information includes but is not limited to the following:

Methods of Collecting the Information

We collect your information (i) when you voluntarily share it with us; or (ii) automatically when you access our Website or otherwise use our services; and (iii) through the use of cookies and other technology.

Cookies and other technology: We use cookies and other technologies such as web storage, web beacons, and other unique advertising identifiers to collect information about your use of our Website and User interactions with the services provided by our advertising partners.

Cookie:

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by our Website and stored on your browser. The identifier is then sent back to the Website each time you request a page from our Website while collecting information regarding the features and content of our Website most frequently used by you during your visits.

 

Use of Cookies:

We use cookies to make the Website easier to use, to deliver a personalized experience, to analyze the use and performance of our Website and to store your preferences in relation to your use.

Types of Cookies used on our Website:

Advertising cookies:  These cookies are used to collect information about your visit to our Website, the content you view, the links you follow and information about your browser, device and your IP address

Session cookies: A session cookie only exists temporarily for such period that you browse or navigate through the Website.

Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies, also known as 'persistent cookies', remain in operation even after the web browser has closed and usually collect information such as User favorites/ bookmarks, language preferences, theme selection, where applicable, etc.

Third party cookies: Third-party cookies are installed by third parties with the aim of collecting certain information from you. We do not control the information collection and processing practices of such third parties and shall not be responsible for any technology or tracking services used by them. Please read and understand the privacy policies of such third parties.

Management of Cookies:

You can manage your cookies by withdrawing your consent or by choosing not to opt-in. You can also disable our cookies as well as third party cookies through your browser settings.

For more information on managing please visit http://cookiecentral.com.

Please note that withdrawing your consent or disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our Website and its services.

Web Beacons:

In addition to cookies, we use “web beacons” on our Website. Web beacons are small graphic images that may not be visible to Users, that collect information about our Website usage. We use web beacons for our internal analytics, to better understand your interaction with our Website and to track the delivery of advertisements. While you cannot opt-out of or refuse web-beacons, they can be made ineffective by opting of cookies or changing the cookie settings in your browser.

 

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to (i) enable you to access and use our Website and its services; (ii) conduct User behavioral research; (iii) offer you customized advertising content; (iv) analyse your interactions with our Website; (v) enhance our services as well as User experience; (vi) ensure the security of your personal information; (vii) enforce our Terms of Service; (viii) detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or applicable laws (ix) communicate with you; and (x) generate anonymized statistics

Sharing of Personal Information

We reserve the right to share your personal information with our affiliates, advertising partners and other vendors who assist us in administering our Website and providing our services.

We may also share your personal information (i) in response to a legal process or when required by law, (ii) to the extent permitted by applicable law, to protect our Website, its content and related services, rights, property or safety of the Users of our Website and its services, (iii) initiate legal action against a person or entity who may be violating our Terms of Service, or who may be causing harm to other Users of our Website and its services.

In addition, if our assets are transferred or sold to another entity, your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity or to potential acquiring entities to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

We take technical and organizational measures that are necessary to ensure the security of your personal information. We have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information held by us, if any.

Our Website uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology, which encrypts transmission of data between our computer and your end devices.

While we make reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure. Hence, we cannot always guarantee the security of any transmission via the internet.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information to the extent and as long as it is necessary for and relevant to our operations and/or to comply with laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and/or to enforce this policy and our Terms of Service.

Your Rights

As part of our attempt to comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), if you are an EU citizen you have the following rights with regards to your personal information:

  1. You can request for a copy of your personal information held by us
  2. You can have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected
  3. You have the right to request for a machine-readable copy of your personal information held by us and to request for transmission of such information to another entity or individual
  4. You can object to the processing of your personal information if such objection is based on processing of information and profiling based on (i) performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; or (ii) for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Unless we have legitimate grounds to process your information which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, we shall stop the processing of your information.

Note on direct marketing – You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes including profiling related to such direct marketing.

  1. Under following circumstances, you can restrict us from processing your personal information:
  1. You can obtain erasure of personal information held by us. We shall, without any undue delay, erase your personal information where one of the following applies:
  1. You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your information. Withdrawal of consent may limit your access to our service in its entirety.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you may write to us at contact@searchactiv.com. We will respond to your request within one month.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

If you are a resident of California, you may request certain information about our disclosure of your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for the purpose of direct marketing in California during the previous year under California Online Privacy Protection Act. You also have the right to request for a description of the type and categories of personal information shared with such unaffiliated third parties.

Requests for this information can be made by contacting us at contact@searchactiv.com.  Each customer can only make one request per year. Also, such requests shall only be made by writing to us at the email address shared above.

Links to Third-Party Websites and Services

Our Website may contain links to third-party sites. A click on those links this will take you outside the environment of our Website and direct you to a third-party site. We cannot control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of those third-party sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website you visit. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Website.

Advertisements

Our Website contains advertisements that are placed by our advertising partners. These advertising partners may place cookies, web beacons, and other technology, to collect information about you.  

You acknowledge that we have no control over the use of such technology and shall not be responsible for any personal information about you gathered using such technology. We do not control or monitor the content of such advertisements and will not be held liable for any losses or damages suffered by you as a result of your reliance on the content or material of such advertisements.

We urge you to read the privacy policy and other terms on the advertiser websites before sharing any information or transacting with them in any way.

Revision to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event we revise this Privacy Policy, we will notify Users through notifications on our Website and post the latest version of the policy on this page. Continued use our Website and its service after being notified about revision of the Privacy Policy shall confirm your acceptance to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any terms of the Privacy Policy, please stop accessing our Website and/or using our services.

Contact information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@searchactiv.com.